Login

Register


3 months Free Trail

Get world class research developed by an in house team of professionals backed with strong institutional support. With reports that span across time horizons, styles and easily actionable strategies, you are never too far from executing a winning trade.

Key features and benefits of Registeration :
  • My Portfolio : Access 360° View not only of your Portfolio with Emkay, but all your Investment Portfolios
  • Emkay Research : Get Emkay's exclusive Research Reports & Trading Ideas.
  • My Watch list : Track your favorite stocks, Derivatives, Currencies, Commodities, Mutual funds on the go
  • Markets : Grab Stock Market Information at your fingertips
  • News & Announcements : Stay Updated 24x7 with news that matters.
  • Alerts : Get Alerts on Emkay Research, Trading Ideas, news on your portfolio holdings & watchlist

Generate password

Change password

Forgot Customer Code

Would you like to create a personalised login id for logging in to Emkay Website ?

Change Personalised Login ID

World News

  • Walmart Q3 earnings surge to USD 3.3 bn, .. 15 Nov 2019 | 10:03 | Dion Global

    Retail giant Walmart saw profits surge in the latest quarter on an explosion in online sales and a ...more...

  • Daimler says to cut jobs to save 1 bn eur.. 14 Nov 2019 | 14:37 | Dion Global

    Daimler said Thursday it planned to cut jobs to save more than 1.0 billion euros (USD 1.1 billion) ...more...

  • China's economy shows further signs of we.. 14 Nov 2019 | 12:27 | Dion Global

    China's economy showed further signs of strain on Thursday with data showing a sharp slowdown in co...more...

  • World Bank cuts back project in China's r.. 13 Nov 2019 | 10:02 | Dion Global

    The World Bank is cutting back a USD 50 million project in China's restive Xinjiang region followin...more...

  • Alibaba's Singles' Day sales hit 31.82 bi.. 11 Nov 2019 | 16:14 | Dion Global

    E-commerce giant Alibaba's Singles' Day sales on Monday hit a record USD 31.82 billion in sales, cr...more...

  • UK economy avoids recession with 0.3% qua.. 11 Nov 2019 | 16:05 | Dion Global

    Britain's Brexit-facing economy avoided entering recession in the third quarter with growth of 0.3 ...more...

  • Bank of England holds rate, tweaks UK gro.. 08 Nov 2019 | 11:18 | Dion Global

    The Bank of England has left its main interest rate at 0.75 percent, it said Thursday after a regul...more...

  • China says agreed with US to remove tarif.. 07 Nov 2019 | 16:37 | Dion Global

    China and the United States have agreed a plan to remove tariffs imposed on two-way goods in stages...more...

  • Toyota reports profit growth on healthy g.. 07 Nov 2019 | 14:53 | Dion Global

    Japan's top automaker Toyota reported Thursday a 1% rise in July-September profit as vehicle sales ...more...

  • SoftBank Group profit plunges owing to We.. 06 Nov 2019 | 14:57 | Dion Global

    Japanese giant SoftBank Group suffered an operating loss of $6.4 billion in the second quarter, it ...more...

  • UST Global acquires ComplyUSA strengtheni.. 06 Nov 2019 | 13:25 | Dion Global

    UST Global, a leading digital transformation solutions company, today announced that it has acquire...more...

  • Fujifilm takes control of Fuji Xerox, end.. 05 Nov 2019 | 14:39 | Dion Global

    Fujifilm said Tuesday it will make Fuji Xerox a wholly owned subsidiary, buying Xerox's stake in th...more...

  • Apple offers USD 2.5 bn to address Califo.. 05 Nov 2019 | 10:16 | Dion Global

    Apple said Monday it would commit USD 2.5 billion over the next two years to help address the short...more...

  • UAE announces major new oil, gas discover.. 05 Nov 2019 | 09:09 | Dion Global

    The United Arab Emirates, a leading OPEC producer, on Monday announced "significant" oil and gas di...more...

  • US Fed cuts interest rates by 25 basis po.. 31 Oct 2019 | 11:45 | Dion Global

    The US Federal Reserve cut its benchmark interest rate for the third straight time on Wednesday, bu...more...

  • US economy grows 1.9% in Q3: Commerce 31 Oct 2019 | 10:09 | Dion Global

    The American economy slowed a touch in the third quarter but remained solid, thanks to a pickup in ...more...

  • UK to melt down commemorative Brexit coin.. 29 Oct 2019 | 13:43 | Dion Global

    The UK's Royal Mint plans to melt down and recycle the commemorative coins minted to mark Brexit on...more...

  • Neopharma Forms Joint Venture With Elevar.. 25 Oct 2019 | 11:44 | Dion Global

    Abu Dhabi-based pharmaceutical manufacturer Neopharma and US-based Elevar Therapeutics entered into...more...

  • Jinergy to Impove Power Output of HJT Mod.. 23 Oct 2019 | 11:31 | Dion Global

    Jinneng Clean Energy Technology Ltd ("Jinergy"), a China-based technology-driven PV manufacturer, w...more...

  • China's GDP growth slows to 6 per cent in.. 18 Oct 2019 | 16:28 | Dion Global

    China's growth slumped to 6 per cent in the third quarter of 2019, its lowest level in nearly three...more...

  • Ericsson sales rise but earnings hit by c.. 17 Oct 2019 | 17:04 | Dion Global

    Ericsson Thursday reported rising sales, but the bottom line of the Swedish maker of telecommunicat...more...

  • Huawei says nine-month revenue up despite.. 16 Oct 2019 | 15:47 | Dion Global

    Chinese tech giant Huawei said on Wednesday that its revenue for the first nine months of the year ...more...

  • Global economy is in a synchronised slowd.. 16 Oct 2019 | 09:31 | Dion Global

    The global economy is in a "synchronised slowdown" amidst growing trade barriers and heightened geo...more...

  • China's auto sales sink 6.3% in September 14 Oct 2019 | 16:37 | Dion Global

    China's auto sales sank 6.3% from a year earlier in September, putting the market on track to shrin...more...

  • CEO of German business software group SAP.. 11 Oct 2019 | 13:50 | Dion Global

    Bill McDermott, the American chief executive of massive German business software maker SAP, will qu...more...

  • Thomas Cook rival Hays Travel buys all it.. 09 Oct 2019 | 16:08 | Dion Global

    British travel agent Hays Travel on Wednesday said it had agreed to buy all 555 UK stores from Thom...more...

  • WTO cuts global trade growth forecasts to.. 01 Oct 2019 | 15:47 | Dion Global

    The WTO on Tuesday sharply cut global trade growth forecasts for 2019 to 1.2 per cent from the earl...more...

  • Eurozone unemployment falls to 11-year low 30 Sep 2019 | 15:57 | Dion Global

    Unemployment in the eurozone fell in August to 7.4 per cent, its lowest level since May 2008, accor...more...

  • China factory activity improves in Septem.. 30 Sep 2019 | 11:58 | Dion Global

    China's factory activity improved in September ahead of talks with Washington aimed at ending a tar...more...

  • Thomas Cook's German arm seeks independen.. 25 Sep 2019 | 16:24 | Dion Global

    The German arm of bankrupt British tour operator Thomas Cook declared insolvency Wednesday, saying ...more...

  • Tiitan Holdings to invest USD 5 mn on ret.. 25 Sep 2019 | 11:41 | Dion Global

    Hong Kong-based digital accessories firm Tiitan Holdings on Tuesday said it plans to invest USD 5 m...more...

  • Google plans to invest 3 billion euros in.. 20 Sep 2019 | 16:36 | Dion Global

    Google's top boss said Friday the tech giant is planning to invest 3 billion euros to expand its da...more...

  • RBS picks first woman to lead major UK ba.. 20 Sep 2019 | 15:28 | Dion Global

    Britain's bailed-out Royal Bank of Scotland on Friday appointed long-serving banker Alison Rose as ...more...

  • NY Fed injects USD 75 bn into US money ma.. 20 Sep 2019 | 13:49 | Dion Global

    For a third straight day, the Federal Reserve Bank of New York on Thursday injected billions into U...more...

  • China's economy strains under disappointi.. 16 Sep 2019 | 10:12 | Dion Global

    China's economy showed more signs of strain Monday as the country published weak data for industria...more...

  • US expresses concern over trade deficit w.. 13 Sep 2019 | 15:13 | Dion Global

    The US on Friday expressed concern over the trade deficit with India and the challenges being faced...more...

  • Google agrees 945-mn-euro tax settlement .. 13 Sep 2019 | 11:57 | Dion Global

    US internet giant Google has agreed a settlement totalling 945 million euros (USD 1.0 billion) to s...more...

  • Lam assures investors Hong Kong can rebou.. 11 Sep 2019 | 13:30 | Dion Global

    Hong Kong Chief Executive Carrie Lam reassured foreign investors Wednesday that the Asian financial...more...

  • Apple trims prices, ramps up services as .. 11 Sep 2019 | 10:48 | Dion Global

    Apple unveiled its iPhone 11 models Tuesday with a price cut for the most basic models while also l...more...

  • Fitch downgrades Hong Kong citing protest.. 06 Sep 2019 | 16:58 | Dion Global

    Hong Kong's reputation as a dependable financial hub took a hit on Friday after Fitch downgraded th...more...

  • TCL unveils new AI TV portfolio at IFA 20.. 06 Sep 2019 | 11:36 | Dion Global

    TCL, a leading player in the global TV industry, today launched a new suite of artificial intellige...more...

  • Commvault to acquire Hedvig for USD 225 m.. 05 Sep 2019 | 12:27 | Dion Global

    Nasdaq-listed Commvault on Wednesday said it will acquire software-defined storage (SDS) company He...more...

  • Lifestyle International plans 8-9 stores .. 04 Sep 2019 | 10:23 | Dion Global

    Lifestyle International, owned by Dubai-based Landmark Group, will open 8 to 9 retail fashion store...more...

  • Trump raises tariffs on Chinese goods as .. 26 Aug 2019 | 09:48 | Dion Global

    Escalating his trade fight with China, President Donald Trump has raised retaliatory tariffs and or...more...

  • Report shows US deficit to exceed $1 tril.. 22 Aug 2019 | 11:22 | Dion Global

    The federal budget deficit is expected to balloon to more than USD 1 trillion in the next fiscal ye...more...

  • Huawei expects no relief from US sanction.. 20 Aug 2019 | 15:20 | Dion Global

    The founder of Chinese tech giant Huawei said Tuesday he expects no relief from US export curbs due...more...

  • Majority of economists expect US recessio.. 19 Aug 2019 | 11:00 | Dion Global

    A majority of economists expect a US recession in the next two years, but have pushed back the onse...more...

  • Hong Kong cuts taxes to shore up economy .. 16 Aug 2019 | 11:03 | Dion Global

    Hong Kong's government announced tax cuts and higher social spending Thursday to reverse a deepenin...more...

  • UK wages rising at fastest pace in 11 yea.. 13 Aug 2019 | 17:26 | Dion Global

    Wages in Britain are rising at their fastest rate since the global financial crisis over a decade a...more...

  • China imports from US fall 19% in July am.. 08 Aug 2019 | 14:32 | Dion Global

    Chinese imports of American goods plunged in July as a tariff war with Washington intensified. I...more...

  • Chinese currency steadies after turbulent.. 06 Aug 2019 | 11:22 | Dion Global

    The Chinese currency steadied on Tuesday, a day after Beijing let the yuan weaken against the dolla...more...

  • Indonesia economy loses steam in Q2 amid .. 06 Aug 2019 | 09:40 | Dion Global

    Indonesia posted its slowest rate of quarterly growth in two years on Monday as Southeast Asia's bi...more...

  • US to slap 10% tariff on $300 bn more in .. 02 Aug 2019 | 13:45 | Dion Global

    US President Donald Trump on Thursday announced that 10 per cent tariffs on another USD 300 billion...more...

  • Vantage Circle wins $ 20 mn contract from.. 30 Jul 2019 | 13:13 | Dion Global

    Employee rewards and recognition platform Vantage Circle on Tuesday said it has bagged USD 20 milli...more...

  • Brazil hopes USD 11.2 billion stimulus sp.. 25 Jul 2019 | 08:49 | Dion Global

    Brazil hopes to inject USD 11.2 billion into its slowing economy after announcing a plan Wednesday ...more...

  • Nissan to cut over 10,000 jobs worldwide:.. 24 Jul 2019 | 14:40 | Dion Global

    Japanese car giant Nissan plans to cut more than 10,000 jobs worldwide, reports said Wednesday, as ...more...

  • Huawei unit cuts more than 600 jobs follo.. 23 Jul 2019 | 15:54 | Dion Global

    Chinese telecom giant Huawei said on Tuesday that more than 600 jobs would be lost at a US unit as ...more...

  • eBay picks up 5.5% stake in Paytm Mall 19 Jul 2019 | 09:53 | Dion Global

    US-based e-tailer eBay has invested an undisclosed amount in Paytm Mall, picking up 5.5 per cent st...more...

  • EU clears Vodafone's USD 22 billion deal .. 18 Jul 2019 | 16:28 | Dion Global

    The European Union has cleared telecom operator Vodafone's acquisition of Liberty Global's operatio...more...

  • Renault sales fall in weakening auto mark.. 17 Jul 2019 | 11:45 | Dion Global

    French auto giant Renault said that its first half sales were hit by a slowdown in several emerging...more...

  • Baseus forays into Indian market, to set .. 16 Jul 2019 | 16:52 | Dion Global

    Chinese digital accessories firm Baseus Tuesday announced its foray into Indian market, and said it...more...

  • China GDP growth slows to 6.2% in second .. 15 Jul 2019 | 09:23 | Dion Global

    China's growth slowed to its weakest pace in almost three decades in the second quarter, with the U...more...

  • China's GDP growth seen slowing to 6.2% i.. 12 Jul 2019 | 12:58 | Dion Global

    China's economy grew at its slowest rate in nearly three decades in the second quarter, according t...more...

  • US State Dept approves potential USD 2.2 .. 09 Jul 2019 | 11:32 | Dion Global

    The US State Department has approved the potential sale to Taiwan of USD 2.2 billion in arms, inclu...more...

  • German trade surplus widens in May 08 Jul 2019 | 15:35 | Dion Global

    Germany's trade surplus widened to 18.7 billion euros in May, official data showed Monday, as exter...more...

  • IMF's Lagarde says she is honoured to hea.. 04 Jul 2019 | 12:46 | Dion Global

    International Monetary Fund chief Christine Lagarde on Tuesday announced she would step down "tempo...more...

  • Boston Scientific to sell drug-eluting an.. 02 Jul 2019 | 15:35 | Dion Global

    BTG plc (BTG.L), which is in deal to be bought by Boston Scientific Corp. (BSX), announced Tuesday ...more...

  • US construction spending slips in May 02 Jul 2019 | 13:18 | Dion Global

    The Commerce Department published a report on Monday depicting construction spending pulled back in...more...

  • OYO Hotels & Homes joins hands with Airte.. 10 Jun 2019 | 12:05 | Dion Global

    OYO Hotels & Homes said that, “it has partnered with Bharti Airtel to launch OYO Store on Air...more...

DOW Jones28036.220.11%
Nasdaq8549.940.11%
S&P 5003122.030.05%
Nikkei 22523416.760.49%
Hang Seng26681.091.35%
Shanghai Composite2909.20.62%
Sensex40284.19-0.18%
NSE Index11884.5-0.09%
BSE Auto 18175.62-0.55%
BSE CARBONEX1931.85-0.05%
BSE CPSE 1344.060.78%
BSE DFRGI904.71-0.19%

Commodity

Gold37931-0.43%
Silver44071-0.57%
Copper445.51.37%
Crude Oil41391.20%
Lead156.324.64%
Mentha Oil1390.6-1.85%
Nickel1123.834.44%

Currency

USD/INR 71.64(-0.10 %)
GBP/INR 92.53(0.17 %)
EUR/INR 79.20(0.20 %)
JPY/INR 0.66(-0.21 %)
CAD/INR 54.18(-0.57 %)
HKD/INR 9.16(-0.51 %)

Latest Research