Login

Register


3 months Free Trail

Get world class research developed by an in house team of professionals backed with strong institutional support. With reports that span across time horizons, styles and easily actionable strategies, you are never too far from executing a winning trade.

Key features and benefits of Registeration :
  • My Portfolio : Access 360° View not only of your Portfolio with Emkay, but all your Investment Portfolios
  • Emkay Research : Get Emkay's exclusive Research Reports & Trading Ideas.
  • My Watch list : Track your favorite stocks, Derivatives, Currencies, Commodities, Mutual funds on the go
  • Markets : Grab Stock Market Information at your fingertips
  • News & Announcements : Stay Updated 24x7 with news that matters.
  • Alerts : Get Alerts on Emkay Research, Trading Ideas, news on your portfolio holdings & watchlist

Generate password

Change password

Forgot Customer Code

Would you like to create a personalised login id for logging in to Emkay Website ?

Change Personalised Login ID

World News

  • German activity picks up, can't escape of.. 26 May 2020 | 11:51 | Dion Global

    A key indicator of German business outlooks bounced upward in May as more businesses and activities...more...

  • UK economy shrinks 2 per cent in first qu.. 13 May 2020 | 14:45 | Dion Global

    Official figures show that the British economy shrank 2% in the first quarter of the year from the ...more...

  • China auto sales fall in April but loss n.. 12 May 2020 | 11:28 | Dion Global

    China's auto sales declined again in April but losses narrowed in a sign the industry's biggest glo...more...

  • Bank of England: UK economy could shrink .. 07 May 2020 | 14:43 | Dion Global

    The Bank of England has warned that the British economy could shrink by 30% in the first half of th...more...

  • China exports rebound in April but more w.. 07 May 2020 | 14:33 | Dion Global

    China's exports rebounded in April to rise 3.5 per cent over a year earlier, but forecasters warned...more...

  • US manufacturing falls in April as virus .. 04 May 2020 | 09:47 | Dion Global

    US manufacturing retreated again in April, a victim of economic fallout from the coronavirus outbre...more...

  • European economy suffers record drop amid.. 30 Apr 2020 | 17:20 | Dion Global

    The European economy shrank by a record 3.8 per cent in the first quarter as business activity from...more...

  • Nokia profit up; sales dip with coronavir.. 30 Apr 2020 | 13:29 | Dion Global

    Finnish telecom equipment maker Nokia has reported improved first quarter profit but said the COVID...more...

  • US pending home sales sank 20.8% in March 30 Apr 2020 | 13:27 | Dion Global

    US home sales showed signs of collapsing in March, as the number of contract signs plunged sharply ...more...

  • US economy shrank at 4.8 per cent rate la.. 30 Apr 2020 | 10:28 | Dion Global

    The US economy shrank at a 4.8 per cent annual rate last quarter as the coronavirus pandemic shut d...more...

  • Japan central bank eases monetary policy .. 27 Apr 2020 | 11:15 | Dion Global

    Japan's central bank is making it easier for cash-strapped companies to get funding in response to ...more...

  • Fitch sees global economy shrinking 3.9 p.. 23 Apr 2020 | 16:26 | Dion Global

    Describing the coronavirus-induced recession as "unparalleled", Fitch Ratings has massively slashed...more...

  • Tata subsidiary Jaguar Land Rover vehicle.. 22 Apr 2020 | 12:43 | Dion Global

    A pioneering electric car manufactured by Tata subsidiary Jaguar Land Rover has won the prestigious...more...

  • Tata Motors' JLR extends COVID-19 product.. 21 Apr 2020 | 09:51 | Dion Global

    Tata Motors owned Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) on Monday said it would be extending its temporary pause ...more...

  • Japan's exports sink in March as pandemic.. 20 Apr 2020 | 09:53 | Dion Global

    Japan's exports sank 11.7% in March as the coronavirus pandemic slammed auto shipments to the U.S. ...more...

  • Asia to see zero per cent growth in 2020:.. 16 Apr 2020 | 13:06 | Dion Global

    Asia is expected to witness zero per cent growth in 2020 due COVID-19 pandemic, its worst growth pe...more...

  • Goldman Sachs reports 49% drop in 1Q prof.. 16 Apr 2020 | 11:05 | Dion Global

    Goldman Sachs reported a steep drop in first-quarter profits Wednesday as it set aside funds for ba...more...

  • German exports up in Feb, virus hurts Chi.. 09 Apr 2020 | 14:01 | Dion Global

    German exports rose in February, official data showed Thursday, but a plunge in trade with China re...more...

  • German exports up in Feb, virus hurts Chi.. 09 Apr 2020 | 14:01 | Dion Global

    German exports rose in February, official data showed Thursday, but a plunge in trade with China re...more...

  • French economy shrinks 6% in Q1: Bank of .. 08 Apr 2020 | 14:19 | Dion Global

    In its worst performance since 1945, the French economy shrank around six per cent in the first qua...more...

  • French economy shrinks 6% in Q1: Bank of .. 08 Apr 2020 | 14:19 | Dion Global

    In its worst performance since 1945, the French economy shrank around six per cent in the first qua...more...

  • UK car sales dive 44% in virus downturn 07 Apr 2020 | 09:57 | Dion Global

    New car sales in Britain dived 44 percent last month as the country's lockdown triggered by the cor...more...

  • UK car sales dive 44% in virus downturn 07 Apr 2020 | 09:57 | Dion Global

    New car sales in Britain dived 44 percent last month as the country's lockdown triggered by the cor...more...

  • S&P confirms US AA+ rating with stable ou.. 03 Apr 2020 | 12:19 | Dion Global

    The financial rating agency Standard and Poor's confirmed on Thursday the AA+ rating for the United...more...

  • S&P confirms US AA+ rating with stable ou.. 03 Apr 2020 | 12:19 | Dion Global

    The financial rating agency Standard and Poor's confirmed on Thursday the AA+ rating for the United...more...

  • Fed to allow foreign central banks to swa.. 01 Apr 2020 | 11:42 | Dion Global

    The Federal Reserve announced a new facility Tuesday that will allow foreign central banks to tempo...more...

  • Eurozone inflation falls to 0.7% on plung.. 31 Mar 2020 | 16:48 | Dion Global

    Inflation in the eurozone fell in March, official data showed on Tuesday, reflecting a major drop i...more...

  • Eurozone inflation falls to 0.7% on plung.. 31 Mar 2020 | 16:48 | Dion Global

    Inflation in the eurozone fell in March, official data showed on Tuesday, reflecting a major drop i...more...

  • China cuts RRR by 20 points, ramps up man.. 30 Mar 2020 | 14:06 | Dion Global

    China, which came to a standstill due to the coronavirus outbreak for over two months, cut the Reve...more...

  • China cuts RRR by 20 points, ramps up man.. 30 Mar 2020 | 14:06 | Dion Global

    China, which came to a standstill due to the coronavirus outbreak for over two months, cut the Reve...more...

  • Singapore unveils USD 33.17 bn economic p.. 26 Mar 2020 | 18:13 | Dion Global

    Singapore on Thursday unveiled a "landmark" package of SGD 48.4 billion (USD 33.17 billion) to supp...more...

  • Singapore unveils USD 33.17 bn economic p.. 26 Mar 2020 | 18:13 | Dion Global

    Singapore on Thursday unveiled a "landmark" package of SGD 48.4 billion (USD 33.17 billion) to supp...more...

  • ZTE partners with KDDI to unveil new 5G s.. 24 Mar 2020 | 14:09 | Dion Global

    ZTE Corporation a major international provider of telecommunications, enterprise and consumer techn...more...

  • Lexogen Inks Distribution Deal For India .. 24 Mar 2020 | 12:39 | Dion Global

    Lexogen is pleased to announce the appointment of Intra Globus Biosystems Pvt. Ltd (IGB) as its off...more...

  • SoftBank to sell up to $41 bn in assets t.. 23 Mar 2020 | 12:01 | Dion Global

    SoftBank Group said Monday it would sell up to $41 billion in assets to finance a stock buyback, re...more...

  • HSBC confirms Noel Quinn as new CEO 18 Mar 2020 | 11:22 | Dion Global

    Asia-focused banking giant HSBC appointed Noel Quinn as its chief executive Tuesday, ending months ...more...

  • New York manufacturing index down 34 poin.. 17 Mar 2020 | 09:40 | Dion Global

    Manufacturing activity in New York state fell to its lowest level since 2009 and the outlook for th...more...

  • Zimbabwe inflation soars to 540 per cent 16 Mar 2020 | 17:27 | Dion Global

    Zimbabwe's annual inflation soared to over 500 per cent in February, the country's statistical agen...more...

  • China reports Jan-Feb economic activity w.. 16 Mar 2020 | 14:20 | Dion Global

    China's consumer spending and other business activity fell even more than expected in January and F...more...

  • US Federal Reserve cuts key interest rate.. 16 Mar 2020 | 11:02 | Dion Global

    In a drastic measure to stem any major disruption to the US economy as a result of the coronavirus ...more...

  • Bank of England cuts key interest rate to.. 11 Mar 2020 | 14:24 | Dion Global

    The Bank of England cut its key interest rate by 0.5 per cent to 0.25 per cent on Wednesday, as an ...more...

  • Japan's economy shrinks 7% in last quarte.. 09 Mar 2020 | 10:50 | Dion Global

    Japan's economy contracted at a dismal 7.1 per cent annual rate during the October-December period,...more...

  • Global growth to 'dip below' last year's .. 05 Mar 2020 | 11:46 | Dion Global

    The new coronavirus epidemic poses a "serious threat" to people and the world economy, and will slo...more...

  • China cuts loan rate as it battles corona.. 20 Feb 2020 | 12:05 | Dion Global

    China on Thursday announced it would cut interest rates in a bid to boost the economy, as it battle...more...

  • HSBC announces job cuts and radical overh.. 18 Feb 2020 | 13:14 | Dion Global

    HSBC announced a radical overhaul on Tuesday, including plans to slash 35,000 jobs and slim operati...more...

  • Volvo Cars and Chinese owner Geely plan t.. 11 Feb 2020 | 12:19 | Dion Global

    Sweden's Volvo Cars and its Chinese owner Geely said Monday they are considering merging into a sin...more...

  • Hong Kong economy shrinks for first time .. 04 Feb 2020 | 09:29 | Dion Global

    Hong Kong confirmed Monday it plunged into recession in 2019, suffering its first annual contractio...more...

  • China's factory activity falls in January.. 31 Jan 2020 | 10:20 | Dion Global

    China's manufacturing activity slipped in January, official data released Friday showed, as the cou...more...

  • China GDP grew 6.1% in 2019, slowest in t.. 17 Jan 2020 | 09:56 | Dion Global

    China's economy weakened to its slowest pace in three decades in 2019 as weaker domestic demand and...more...

  • Goldman Sachs profit falls 24% as legal e.. 16 Jan 2020 | 09:19 | Dion Global

    Goldman Sachs said its fourth-quarter profits dropped by 24 per cent from a year earlier, as the ba...more...

  • China trade surplus with US dropped 8.5 p.. 14 Jan 2020 | 11:07 | Dion Global

    China's trade surplus with the United States narrowed last year as the world's two biggest economie...more...

  • China auto sales fall again in 2019 amid .. 13 Jan 2020 | 15:25 | Dion Global

    China's auto sales fell for a second year in 2019, an industry group reported Monday, as a trade wa...more...

  • BOC Aviation orders 20 A320neos from Airb.. 07 Jan 2020 | 15:12 | Dion Global

    Singapore-based aircraft leasing firm BOC Aviation announced Tuesday it had ordered 20 A320neo plan...more...

  • Samsung unveils AI-powered digital avatar 07 Jan 2020 | 13:28 | Dion Global

    A Samsung lab on Tuesday unveiled a digital avatar it described as an AI-powered "artificial human,...more...

  • German auto output hits 22-year low in 20.. 07 Jan 2020 | 11:29 | Dion Global

    Carmakers built just 4.7 million cars in Germany in 2019, industry data showed Monday, squeezing pr...more...

  • SBM Bank ties up with PayNearby to offer .. 06 Jan 2020 | 15:51 | Dion Global

    SBM Bank (India) on Monday signed an MoU with fintech startup PayNearby to build an 'open banking' ...more...

  • Singapore economy grew just 0.7 pct in 20.. 02 Jan 2020 | 13:33 | Dion Global

    Singapore's economy, a closely watched barometer for the rest of Asia's export-driven countries, gr...more...

  • China to cut reserve ratio by 50 basis po.. 01 Jan 2020 | 17:09 | Dion Global

    China's central bank said Wednesday it will cut the amount of money banks will be required to have ...more...

  • Chinese factory activity remains steady i.. 31 Dec 2019 | 10:31 | Dion Global

    China's factory activity was in expansion territory for a second straight month in December amid a ...more...

  • China to lower import tariffs from January 23 Dec 2019 | 10:21 | Dion Global

    Beijing will lower import tariffs on over 850 products, including frozen pork, from January next ye...more...

  • Toyota unveils upgraded version of its hu.. 20 Dec 2019 | 09:19 | Dion Global

    Toyota Motor Corp. has unveiled an upgraded version of its human-shaped T-HR3 robot. The robot, whi...more...

  • Israel signs Egypt gas permit, becomes ma.. 17 Dec 2019 | 10:18 | Dion Global

    Israel became a major energy exporter for the first time on Monday after signing a permit to export...more...

  • China sees strong industrial, retail grow.. 16 Dec 2019 | 11:26 | Dion Global

    China posted better-than-expected economic data for November on Monday, giving further breathing sp...more...

  • Sundar Pichai named CEO at Google's paren.. 04 Dec 2019 | 12:18 | Dion Global

    Google's India-born Chief Executive Officer Sundar Pichai will assume the leadership role at its pa...more...

  • Australia's central bank holds rates 03 Dec 2019 | 12:32 | Dion Global

    Australia's central bank on Tuesday held interest rates at a record low, despite "uncertainty" over...more...

DOW Jones25383.11-0.07%
Nasdaq9489.871.29%
S&P 5003044.310.48%
Nikkei 22521877.89-0.18%
Hang Seng22961.47-0.74%
Shanghai Composite2852.350.22%
Sensex32424.10.69%
NSE Index9580.30.95%
BSE 100LCTMC3521.031.15%
BSE Auto 14094.691.66%
BSE CARBONEX1561.111.00%
BSE CPSE 947.733.03%

Commodity

Gold409890.00%
Silver368710.00%
Copper388.3-4.78%
Crude Oil25542.90%
Lead141.65.36%
Mentha Oil1185.8-0.79%
Nickel89216.31%

Currency

USD/INR 75.61(-0.18 %)
GBP/INR 93.15(0.22 %)
EUR/INR 84.01(0.63 %)
JPY/INR 0.70(-0.15 %)
CAD/INR 54.93(-0.09 %)
HKD/INR 9.76(-0.13 %)

Latest Research