Login

Register


3 months Free Trail

Get world class research developed by an in house team of professionals backed with strong institutional support. With reports that span across time horizons, styles and easily actionable strategies, you are never too far from executing a winning trade.

Key features and benefits of Registeration :
  • My Portfolio : Access 360° View not only of your Portfolio with Emkay, but all your Investment Portfolios
  • Emkay Research : Get Emkay's exclusive Research Reports & Trading Ideas.
  • My Watch list : Track your favorite stocks, Derivatives, Currencies, Commodities, Mutual funds on the go
  • Markets : Grab Stock Market Information at your fingertips
  • News & Announcements : Stay Updated 24x7 with news that matters.
  • Alerts : Get Alerts on Emkay Research, Trading Ideas, news on your portfolio holdings & watchlist

Generate password

Change password

Forgot Customer Code

Would you like to create a personalised login id for logging in to Emkay Website ?

Change Personalised Login ID

World News

  • Singapore unveils USD 33.17 bn economic p.. 26 Mar 2020 | 18:13 | Dion Global

    Singapore on Thursday unveiled a "landmark" package of SGD 48.4 billion (USD 33.17 billion) to supp...more...

  • ZTE partners with KDDI to unveil new 5G s.. 24 Mar 2020 | 14:09 | Dion Global

    ZTE Corporation a major international provider of telecommunications, enterprise and consumer techn...more...

  • Lexogen Inks Distribution Deal For India .. 24 Mar 2020 | 12:39 | Dion Global

    Lexogen is pleased to announce the appointment of Intra Globus Biosystems Pvt. Ltd (IGB) as its off...more...

  • SoftBank to sell up to $41 bn in assets t.. 23 Mar 2020 | 12:01 | Dion Global

    SoftBank Group said Monday it would sell up to $41 billion in assets to finance a stock buyback, re...more...

  • HSBC confirms Noel Quinn as new CEO 18 Mar 2020 | 11:22 | Dion Global

    Asia-focused banking giant HSBC appointed Noel Quinn as its chief executive Tuesday, ending months ...more...

  • New York manufacturing index down 34 poin.. 17 Mar 2020 | 09:40 | Dion Global

    Manufacturing activity in New York state fell to its lowest level since 2009 and the outlook for th...more...

  • Zimbabwe inflation soars to 540 per cent 16 Mar 2020 | 17:27 | Dion Global

    Zimbabwe's annual inflation soared to over 500 per cent in February, the country's statistical agen...more...

  • China reports Jan-Feb economic activity w.. 16 Mar 2020 | 14:20 | Dion Global

    China's consumer spending and other business activity fell even more than expected in January and F...more...

  • US Federal Reserve cuts key interest rate.. 16 Mar 2020 | 11:02 | Dion Global

    In a drastic measure to stem any major disruption to the US economy as a result of the coronavirus ...more...

  • Bank of England cuts key interest rate to.. 11 Mar 2020 | 14:24 | Dion Global

    The Bank of England cut its key interest rate by 0.5 per cent to 0.25 per cent on Wednesday, as an ...more...

  • Japan's economy shrinks 7% in last quarte.. 09 Mar 2020 | 10:50 | Dion Global

    Japan's economy contracted at a dismal 7.1 per cent annual rate during the October-December period,...more...

  • Global growth to 'dip below' last year's .. 05 Mar 2020 | 11:46 | Dion Global

    The new coronavirus epidemic poses a "serious threat" to people and the world economy, and will slo...more...

  • China cuts loan rate as it battles corona.. 20 Feb 2020 | 12:05 | Dion Global

    China on Thursday announced it would cut interest rates in a bid to boost the economy, as it battle...more...

  • HSBC announces job cuts and radical overh.. 18 Feb 2020 | 13:14 | Dion Global

    HSBC announced a radical overhaul on Tuesday, including plans to slash 35,000 jobs and slim operati...more...

  • Volvo Cars and Chinese owner Geely plan t.. 11 Feb 2020 | 12:19 | Dion Global

    Sweden's Volvo Cars and its Chinese owner Geely said Monday they are considering merging into a sin...more...

  • Hong Kong economy shrinks for first time .. 04 Feb 2020 | 09:29 | Dion Global

    Hong Kong confirmed Monday it plunged into recession in 2019, suffering its first annual contractio...more...

  • China's factory activity falls in January.. 31 Jan 2020 | 10:20 | Dion Global

    China's manufacturing activity slipped in January, official data released Friday showed, as the cou...more...

  • China GDP grew 6.1% in 2019, slowest in t.. 17 Jan 2020 | 09:56 | Dion Global

    China's economy weakened to its slowest pace in three decades in 2019 as weaker domestic demand and...more...

  • Goldman Sachs profit falls 24% as legal e.. 16 Jan 2020 | 09:19 | Dion Global

    Goldman Sachs said its fourth-quarter profits dropped by 24 per cent from a year earlier, as the ba...more...

  • China trade surplus with US dropped 8.5 p.. 14 Jan 2020 | 11:07 | Dion Global

    China's trade surplus with the United States narrowed last year as the world's two biggest economie...more...

  • China auto sales fall again in 2019 amid .. 13 Jan 2020 | 15:25 | Dion Global

    China's auto sales fell for a second year in 2019, an industry group reported Monday, as a trade wa...more...

  • BOC Aviation orders 20 A320neos from Airb.. 07 Jan 2020 | 15:12 | Dion Global

    Singapore-based aircraft leasing firm BOC Aviation announced Tuesday it had ordered 20 A320neo plan...more...

  • Samsung unveils AI-powered digital avatar 07 Jan 2020 | 13:28 | Dion Global

    A Samsung lab on Tuesday unveiled a digital avatar it described as an AI-powered "artificial human,...more...

  • German auto output hits 22-year low in 20.. 07 Jan 2020 | 11:29 | Dion Global

    Carmakers built just 4.7 million cars in Germany in 2019, industry data showed Monday, squeezing pr...more...

  • SBM Bank ties up with PayNearby to offer .. 06 Jan 2020 | 15:51 | Dion Global

    SBM Bank (India) on Monday signed an MoU with fintech startup PayNearby to build an 'open banking' ...more...

  • Singapore economy grew just 0.7 pct in 20.. 02 Jan 2020 | 13:33 | Dion Global

    Singapore's economy, a closely watched barometer for the rest of Asia's export-driven countries, gr...more...

  • China to cut reserve ratio by 50 basis po.. 01 Jan 2020 | 17:09 | Dion Global

    China's central bank said Wednesday it will cut the amount of money banks will be required to have ...more...

  • Chinese factory activity remains steady i.. 31 Dec 2019 | 10:31 | Dion Global

    China's factory activity was in expansion territory for a second straight month in December amid a ...more...

  • China to lower import tariffs from January 23 Dec 2019 | 10:21 | Dion Global

    Beijing will lower import tariffs on over 850 products, including frozen pork, from January next ye...more...

  • Toyota unveils upgraded version of its hu.. 20 Dec 2019 | 09:19 | Dion Global

    Toyota Motor Corp. has unveiled an upgraded version of its human-shaped T-HR3 robot. The robot, whi...more...

  • Israel signs Egypt gas permit, becomes ma.. 17 Dec 2019 | 10:18 | Dion Global

    Israel became a major energy exporter for the first time on Monday after signing a permit to export...more...

  • China sees strong industrial, retail grow.. 16 Dec 2019 | 11:26 | Dion Global

    China posted better-than-expected economic data for November on Monday, giving further breathing sp...more...

  • Sundar Pichai named CEO at Google's paren.. 04 Dec 2019 | 12:18 | Dion Global

    Google's India-born Chief Executive Officer Sundar Pichai will assume the leadership role at its pa...more...

  • Australia's central bank holds rates 03 Dec 2019 | 12:32 | Dion Global

    Australia's central bank on Tuesday held interest rates at a record low, despite "uncertainty" over...more...

  • Walmart Q3 earnings surge to USD 3.3 bn, .. 15 Nov 2019 | 10:03 | Dion Global

    Retail giant Walmart saw profits surge in the latest quarter on an explosion in online sales and a ...more...

  • Daimler says to cut jobs to save 1 bn eur.. 14 Nov 2019 | 14:37 | Dion Global

    Daimler said Thursday it planned to cut jobs to save more than 1.0 billion euros (USD 1.1 billion) ...more...

  • China's economy shows further signs of we.. 14 Nov 2019 | 12:27 | Dion Global

    China's economy showed further signs of strain on Thursday with data showing a sharp slowdown in co...more...

  • World Bank cuts back project in China's r.. 13 Nov 2019 | 10:02 | Dion Global

    The World Bank is cutting back a USD 50 million project in China's restive Xinjiang region followin...more...

  • Alibaba's Singles' Day sales hit 31.82 bi.. 11 Nov 2019 | 16:14 | Dion Global

    E-commerce giant Alibaba's Singles' Day sales on Monday hit a record USD 31.82 billion in sales, cr...more...

  • UK economy avoids recession with 0.3% qua.. 11 Nov 2019 | 16:05 | Dion Global

    Britain's Brexit-facing economy avoided entering recession in the third quarter with growth of 0.3 ...more...

  • Bank of England holds rate, tweaks UK gro.. 08 Nov 2019 | 11:18 | Dion Global

    The Bank of England has left its main interest rate at 0.75 percent, it said Thursday after a regul...more...

  • China says agreed with US to remove tarif.. 07 Nov 2019 | 16:37 | Dion Global

    China and the United States have agreed a plan to remove tariffs imposed on two-way goods in stages...more...

  • Toyota reports profit growth on healthy g.. 07 Nov 2019 | 14:53 | Dion Global

    Japan's top automaker Toyota reported Thursday a 1% rise in July-September profit as vehicle sales ...more...

  • SoftBank Group profit plunges owing to We.. 06 Nov 2019 | 14:57 | Dion Global

    Japanese giant SoftBank Group suffered an operating loss of $6.4 billion in the second quarter, it ...more...

  • UST Global acquires ComplyUSA strengtheni.. 06 Nov 2019 | 13:25 | Dion Global

    UST Global, a leading digital transformation solutions company, today announced that it has acquire...more...

  • Fujifilm takes control of Fuji Xerox, end.. 05 Nov 2019 | 14:39 | Dion Global

    Fujifilm said Tuesday it will make Fuji Xerox a wholly owned subsidiary, buying Xerox's stake in th...more...

  • Apple offers USD 2.5 bn to address Califo.. 05 Nov 2019 | 10:16 | Dion Global

    Apple said Monday it would commit USD 2.5 billion over the next two years to help address the short...more...

  • UAE announces major new oil, gas discover.. 05 Nov 2019 | 09:09 | Dion Global

    The United Arab Emirates, a leading OPEC producer, on Monday announced "significant" oil and gas di...more...

  • US Fed cuts interest rates by 25 basis po.. 31 Oct 2019 | 11:45 | Dion Global

    The US Federal Reserve cut its benchmark interest rate for the third straight time on Wednesday, bu...more...

  • US economy grows 1.9% in Q3: Commerce 31 Oct 2019 | 10:09 | Dion Global

    The American economy slowed a touch in the third quarter but remained solid, thanks to a pickup in ...more...

  • UK to melt down commemorative Brexit coin.. 29 Oct 2019 | 13:43 | Dion Global

    The UK's Royal Mint plans to melt down and recycle the commemorative coins minted to mark Brexit on...more...

  • Neopharma Forms Joint Venture With Elevar.. 25 Oct 2019 | 11:44 | Dion Global

    Abu Dhabi-based pharmaceutical manufacturer Neopharma and US-based Elevar Therapeutics entered into...more...

  • Jinergy to Impove Power Output of HJT Mod.. 23 Oct 2019 | 11:31 | Dion Global

    Jinneng Clean Energy Technology Ltd ("Jinergy"), a China-based technology-driven PV manufacturer, w...more...

  • China's GDP growth slows to 6 per cent in.. 18 Oct 2019 | 16:28 | Dion Global

    China's growth slumped to 6 per cent in the third quarter of 2019, its lowest level in nearly three...more...

  • Ericsson sales rise but earnings hit by c.. 17 Oct 2019 | 17:04 | Dion Global

    Ericsson Thursday reported rising sales, but the bottom line of the Swedish maker of telecommunicat...more...

  • Huawei says nine-month revenue up despite.. 16 Oct 2019 | 15:47 | Dion Global

    Chinese tech giant Huawei said on Wednesday that its revenue for the first nine months of the year ...more...

  • Global economy is in a synchronised slowd.. 16 Oct 2019 | 09:31 | Dion Global

    The global economy is in a "synchronised slowdown" amidst growing trade barriers and heightened geo...more...

  • China's auto sales sink 6.3% in September 14 Oct 2019 | 16:37 | Dion Global

    China's auto sales sank 6.3% from a year earlier in September, putting the market on track to shrin...more...

  • CEO of German business software group SAP.. 11 Oct 2019 | 13:50 | Dion Global

    Bill McDermott, the American chief executive of massive German business software maker SAP, will qu...more...

  • Thomas Cook rival Hays Travel buys all it.. 09 Oct 2019 | 16:08 | Dion Global

    British travel agent Hays Travel on Wednesday said it had agreed to buy all 555 UK stores from Thom...more...

  • WTO cuts global trade growth forecasts to.. 01 Oct 2019 | 15:47 | Dion Global

    The WTO on Tuesday sharply cut global trade growth forecasts for 2019 to 1.2 per cent from the earl...more...

  • Eurozone unemployment falls to 11-year low 30 Sep 2019 | 15:57 | Dion Global

    Unemployment in the eurozone fell in August to 7.4 per cent, its lowest level since May 2008, accor...more...

  • China factory activity improves in Septem.. 30 Sep 2019 | 11:58 | Dion Global

    China's factory activity improved in September ahead of talks with Washington aimed at ending a tar...more...

DOW Jones21636.78-4.06%
Nasdaq7502.38-3.79%
S&P 5002541.47-3.37%
Nikkei 22519389.433.88%
Hang Seng23484.280.56%
Shanghai Composite2772.20.26%
Sensex29815.59-0.44%
NSE Index8660.250.21%
BSE 100LCTMC3158.45-0.37%
BSE Auto 11223.81-2.35%
BSE CARBONEX1391.76-0.34%
BSE CPSE 842.810.85%

Commodity

Gold409890.00%
Silver368710.00%
Copper388.3-4.78%
Crude Oil1700-8.85%
Lead141.65.36%
Mentha Oil1295.10.00%
Nickel89216.31%

Currency

USD/INR 75.12(-0.15 %)
GBP/INR 93.45(4.97 %)
EUR/INR 83.41(1.66 %)
JPY/INR 0.70(2.44 %)
CAD/INR 53.79(1.98 %)
HKD/INR 9.69(-1.32 %)

Latest Research